Accident Summary Nr: 170042360 - One employee injured, one paralyzed, by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170042360 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11131223712/02/199217610Interstate Sheet Metal
11131225212/04/199215310Hollinger Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was lifting beyond the forklift's capacity on muddy, unstable ground. Employee #2, of Hollinger Construction, was in a portable job site toilet when the forklift operated by Employee #1 overturned. The boom part of the lift struck and crushed the portable toilet and Employee #2, severing his spinal column. Employee #2 was paralyzed from the middle of his chest downward. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: PARALYSIS, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN, IND TRK OPERATOR, BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SOIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111312237 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 111312252 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported