Accident Summary Nr: 170042352 - Employee struck and pinned by pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111312195 | 11/06/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Viking Automatic Sprinkler Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by, and his legs pinned under, a 1,200 pound section of 12 inch diameter steel pipe. The pipe came loose at a mechanical joint after a high surge in volume and pressure. The loose section became a projectile, striking Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111312195 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |