Accident Summary Nr: 170042303 - Employee's fingers bruised in mixing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111343323 | 12/04/1992 | 2099 | 0 | Hfi Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator for HFI Foods, was injured while doing cleanup on a mixing machine. He was removing a part from a valve, and asked a coworker to turn the hopper on, then off. The coworker did so. The coworker then thought he heard Employee #1 ask him to turn the machine on again. When he did, Employee #1's fingers were inside the bowl, causing the index and middle fingers of his right hand to be badly bruised. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111343323 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |