Accident Summary Nr: 170041875 - Employee dies when hit by gear box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111263380 | 09/21/1992 | 2047 | 0 | Northwest Pet Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 20, 1992, Employee #1 and his supervisor were attempting to remove a gear box that weighed approximately 70 pounds. A block was attached to a square metal tube which rested on but was not secured to two steel support beams. Employee #1 was standing on the bucket elevator attempting to free the stuck gear box. The gear box came loose. Employee #1 fell to the floor and landed on his feet, and the gear box block and square tube fell, striking Employee #1 in the back of the skull and severing the brain from its stem. Employee #1 died instantly and was pronounced dead at the scene. No other employees were injured in this incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111263380 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |