Accident Summary Nr: 170041826 - Employee crushed and killed under tires of rolling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170041826 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 08/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11142630008/25/199316110Kollman Trucking Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 25, 1993, Employee #1 was driving an empty lowboy up a logging road to load and haul out another piece of heavy equipment. He was driving a 1989 Kenworth truck tractor, pulling a 1993 General trailer. He got stuck in loose fill dirt that had previously been spread on the 17-degree grade road. He got out of the tractor a couple of times in order to operator the trailer rams, located behind the tractor rear wheels, in unsuccessful attempts to shift the load and free the truck. The third time he got out, the truck was running out of gear and the air brake was not set. Employee #1 was left-handed; therefore, his back was toward the truck. While he was operating the rams, the truck freed up and rolled backward over him, crushing him under the left tires. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, MIRED, TRACTOR--TRUCK, TRAILER, RUN OVER, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111426300 Fatality Other Occupation not reported