Accident Summary Nr: 170041792 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111427548 | 09/16/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Don Zepp Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was limbing logs on the landing of shovel logging operations. Alder trees were left standing between the logs. Employee #1 was working on another pile of finished logs ready for loading. The loader operator swung the Link-belt loader from the finished pile to get a log from the pile Employee #1 was working on. The boom of the loader struck at chest height a small approximately 7 in. diameter, approximately 65 ft tall alder tree standing approximately 20 ft from the loader. The alder broke off approximately 7 ft from the ground and its top fell, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111427548 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |