Accident Summary Nr: 170041750 - Employee killed in fall onto a large tree splinter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111401790 | 02/14/1992 | 0851 | 0 | R G S Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bucking a fir log when the bar of the 66 Stihl power saw became pinched. The log started to roll and the momentum of the rolling log threw Employee #1 approximately 15 ft down the hill. His foot landed on a fallen small sapling, and he slipped and was thrown approximately 5 ft further down the hill onto a large, tapered, pointy 7 in. tree splinter that was pointed uphill. The splinter penetrated Employee #1's right groin area and severed the artery to the leg. Employee #1 bled to death before help could arrive.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111401790 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |