Accident Summary Nr: 170041701 - Employee injured when thrown off moving belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170041701 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11135886709/28/199144910Port Of Longview

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 25, 1991, Employee #1, a millwright, and a coworker, an electrician, were setting up a portable incline belt to off load bulk cargo from a ship. Employee #1 walked around the system and noticed that some canvas was loose. He jumped onto the tail pulley, which was 6 ft above the concrete deck. At the same time, the coworker started the belt to see if it was moving in the right direction. Employee #1 was thrown off the belt and sustained a broken left leg and left cheekbone. The accident could have been prevented if the employees had used lockout/tagout procedures.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, BELT, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111358867 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported