Accident Summary Nr: 170041701 - Employee injured when thrown off moving belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111358867 | 09/28/1991 | 4491 | 0 | Port Of Longview |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 25, 1991, Employee #1, a millwright, and a coworker, an electrician, were setting up a portable incline belt to off load bulk cargo from a ship. Employee #1 walked around the system and noticed that some canvas was loose. He jumped onto the tail pulley, which was 6 ft above the concrete deck. At the same time, the coworker started the belt to see if it was moving in the right direction. Employee #1 was thrown off the belt and sustained a broken left leg and left cheekbone. The accident could have been prevented if the employees had used lockout/tagout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111358867 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |