Accident Summary Nr: 170041677 - Employee's leg burned by scalding water in crab cooker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111359246 | 12/12/1990 | 2092 | 0 | Chinook Packing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Chinook Packing, Chinook, WA, stumbled over a wash down hose and fell close to two crab cookers that were recessed in the concrete floor. His left leg went into one of the cookers, which was full of boiling water and crab. He was wearing knee-high rubber boots. The boot on his left leg filled up with boiling water. He jerked his leg out of the pot of water and yelled for help. His foreman responded, helping him remove the left boot and calling for help. The room in which this occurred is 10 ft by 25 ft. The cooking pots are 4 ft square, leaving a small 14 in. walkway on one side and the back. The controls are located on the back wall and there are no guards to prevent an operator from falling into the pots. Employee #1 was taken to the Portland Burn Center in Portland, OR. After several days, doctors were still not sure if they could save his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111359246 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |