Accident Summary Nr: 170041263 - Employee killed when crushed between two logs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304732183 | 10/26/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Del Teter & Neil Keatley |
Abstract: Employee #1, owner of a logging company, walked out on a small log that was either along or under a larger log. As he was measuring the larger log it started to move in his direction. He was caught between two logs, crushed and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304732183 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |