Accident Summary Nr: 170041255 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170041255 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 09/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30592898809/23/200217110Alstom Apcompower Inc

Abstract: On September 30, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman in charge of a materials storage yard, had gone into the yard to select some shackles. While he was in the materials storage yard, he suffered a heart attack. About twenty minutes later, Employee #1 was found, lying on his back, by a coworker. The company's doctor was contacted, who responded immediately. Employee #1 was transported to St. John's Hospital, where resuscitation was unsuccessful. He was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305928988 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Other