Accident Summary Nr: 170040919 - Two employees killed when struck by flying log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302208822 | 03/27/1999 | 5099 | 0 | Dapaul Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, a rigging slinger and a choker setter, respectively, were picking up road line logs that had been dropped during yarding activities. They set the turn in a creek draw and signaled the line pull to the tail hold. They then gave the go-ahead with a tight-line signal to the landing. When the yarder operator sent the rigging back for another turn, the rigging went past the last position where the crew had been. The hooker at the tail end stopped the rigging, went up the hill, and found that Employees #1 and #2 had been struck by a log. Both died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302208822 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302208822 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |