Accident Summary Nr: 170040901 - Employee killed when crushed in log truck cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302175021 | 02/25/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Maria Cook Trucking Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a log truck when, for some reason, he failed to stop and rear-ended another log truck. The shifting load of logs sheared off the cab guard anchors and crushed the top of the cab. Employee #1 became caught between the steering column and the cab roof, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302175021 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |