Accident Summary Nr: 170040745 - Employee killed when log truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303102214 | 07/09/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Doubravsky Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a log truck northbound on a highway when the truck left the road and went into a ditch on the southbound side of the highway. The truck traveled along the ditch until it overturned when Employee #1 tried to maneuver it back onto the road. The truck came to rest on its roof in the southbound lane of the highway. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303102214 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |