Accident Summary Nr: 170040745 - Employee killed when log truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170040745 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30310221407/09/199924110Doubravsky Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a log truck northbound on a highway when the truck left the road and went into a ditch on the southbound side of the highway. The truck traveled along the ditch until it overturned when Employee #1 tried to maneuver it back onto the road. The truck came to rest on its roof in the southbound lane of the highway. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, DITCH, TRUCK, LOG TRUCK, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303102214 Fatality Other Occupation not reported