Accident Summary Nr: 170040711 - Employee killed when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170040711 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 09/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30365186309/29/200024110H & S Logging Inc

Abstract: On September 29, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a forestry type log puller, called a skidder. The employee was returning from delivering a turn of logs to the landing. Employee #1 drove along an old skid trail or road and under the area where an approximately 117-foot-tall tree was being felled. Another employee was undercutting the tree. The second employee had started the back cut and placed wedges. While the back cut continued, wedges were being hammered to help get the tree to fall in the right direction. As the tree started its fall, the cutter looked in the direction of fall and at that point saw the skidder. Employee #1 was killed when the tree struck the skidder driving the roof down onto the operator and the dashboard.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TREE, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303651863 Fatality Other Occupation not reported