Accident Summary Nr: 170040687 - Employee dies after suffering a heart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303388177 | 05/22/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Anderson Resources Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a yarder operator at a logging site, went to the yarder and warmed it up while the crew went to the landing to move some lines. When they signaled for a line movement, nothing happened. The hooker yelled to the chaser to see what Employee #1 was doing. The chaser got to Employee #1's station and found him slumped over in the operator's seat. The crew implemented emergency procedures, attending to Employee #1 and calling for the Emergency Response Group. Employee #1 died after suffering a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303388177 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |