Accident Summary Nr: 170040661 - Employee died after grader runs off road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302212436 | 05/22/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Don Entus Log Road Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a grader when drove off the road and into a creek. The employee was found sitting on the cab of grader. He was transported to a hospital by air where he died 7 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302212436 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |