Accident Summary Nr: 170040646 - Employee killed when struck by falling logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302208558 | 07/15/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Kirkpatrick Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a log truck driver for a thinning crew, moving logs between two mechanical logging yarder landings that were approximately 1/4 mile apart. He moved a loader so he could back his truck into position to load it. After reversing up to the loader, he got out and began to remove a wrapper chain binder from the logs. As he did so, two logs fell on him from the driver's side, pinning him to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a head injury and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302208558 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |