Accident Summary Nr: 170040356 - Employee drowns when surf rescue boat capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 170040356 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 04/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11519382304/27/199891990City Of Ocean Shores Dba Ocean Shores Police Dept

Abstract: Employee #1 was the team leader of a police surf rescue team. The police received a 911 call regarding a surfer in distress and dispatched Employee #1's team to the scene. Two coworkers launched a jet ski to assist the surfer, but a large wave capsized it and threw the coworkers into the water. Employee #1 and a third coworker then launched a 13 ft Achilles surf rescue boat to assist the two coworkers and the surfer in distress. Another large wave capsized that boat, throwing Employee #1 and the third coworker into the water. Employee #1 drowned. He was not wearing the proper personal protective gear. In addition, the motor on the boat had not been properly maintained; it had water in the gas tank and the spark plugs were worn out.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, BOAT, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115193823 Fatality Other Occupation not reported