Accident Summary Nr: 170040356 - Employee drowns when surf rescue boat capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115193823 | 04/27/1998 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Ocean Shores Dba Ocean Shores Police Dept |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the team leader of a police surf rescue team. The police received a 911 call regarding a surfer in distress and dispatched Employee #1's team to the scene. Two coworkers launched a jet ski to assist the surfer, but a large wave capsized it and threw the coworkers into the water. Employee #1 and a third coworker then launched a 13 ft Achilles surf rescue boat to assist the two coworkers and the surfer in distress. Another large wave capsized that boat, throwing Employee #1 and the third coworker into the water. Employee #1 drowned. He was not wearing the proper personal protective gear. In addition, the motor on the boat had not been properly maintained; it had water in the gas tank and the spark plugs were worn out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115193823 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |