Accident Summary Nr: 170040299 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by log chunk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115346066 | 07/19/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter, and Employee #2, a rigging slinger, were pulling a tagged-out turn of logs when they were struck by a 3 in. by 6 in. by 25 ft long maple chunk thrown by the moving lines or rigging. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 sustained a shoulder injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115346066 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 115346066 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |