Accident Summary Nr: 170040265 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115340580 | 12/20/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Ectc Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling timber on the side of a hill in a clear cut unit while a coworker was felling trees on the other side of the ridge. Employee #1 moved cut some trees approximately 100 ft to 150 ft from the coworker. Because of the ridge and the heavy brush, the two fellers could not see or hear one another. Employee #1 started to undercut a large tree to fell it in the direction away from the coworker just as the coworker was felling a 120 ft tall fir tree. Because his power saw was running and he was facing in the opposite direction, Employee #1 did not see or hear the tree falling toward him. He was about 90 ft away from the coworker when he was struck and killed by the falling fir tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115340580 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |