Accident Summary Nr: 170035646 - Employees become ill after inhaling carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123175275 | 03/14/1994 | 4731 | 0 | Custom Carrier |
Abstract: Between 4:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on March 14, 1994, Employees #1 through #3, working towmotors in a dock area, began to suffer headaches, nausea, and syncope. They were transported to Yale New Haven Hospital, two in an ambulance and one by car. The following day Employees #4 through #8 went to the hospital as a precaution when their colormetric badges for carbon monoxide changed to black. The medical report from Yale New Haven Hospital showed the carboxyhemoglobin levels of all the employees exceeding 30 percent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
2 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
3 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
4 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
5 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Secretaries | ||
6 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
7 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
8 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |