Accident Summary Nr: 170035646 - Employees become ill after inhaling carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123175275 | 03/14/1994 | 4731 | 0 | Custom Carrier |
Abstract: Between 4:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on March 14, 1994, Employees #1 through #3, working towmotors in a dock area, began to suffer headaches, nausea, and syncope. They were transported to Yale New Haven Hospital, two in an ambulance and one by car. The following day Employees #4 through #8 went to the hospital as a precaution when their colormetric badges for carbon monoxide changed to black. The medical report from Yale New Haven Hospital showed the carboxyhemoglobin levels of all the employees exceeding 30 percent.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 3 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 4 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 5 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Secretaries | ||
| 6 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 7 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 8 | 123175275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |