Accident Summary Nr: 170035414 - Employees suffer carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123165375 | 04/13/1994 | 5141 | 0 | Mr. R'S Prepared Food |
Abstract: Apparently, on April 12, 1994, the oven used to cook eggplant at Mr. R's Prepared Foods malfunctioned and released an excessive amount of carbon monoxide into the air. Employees #1 through #8 became nauseous and dizzy. They were taken to Bridgeport Hospital. The medical records obtained list carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123165375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
| 2 | 123165375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
| 3 | 123165375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
| 4 | 123165375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
| 5 | 123165375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
| 6 | 123165375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
| 7 | 123165375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers | ||
| 8 | 123165375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food batchmakers |