Accident Summary Nr: 170035265 - Employee Dies of Ruptured Aneurysm in Groin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123205783 | 08/25/1994 | 5311 | 0 | Ames, Store #214 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a security officer, was watching the activity in a department store through security cameras while in the store's security office. He paged the other on-duty security officer and asked him to report to the security office. When the other security officer arrived, Employee #1 had a 911 operator on the telephone and was unable to breathe. The other security officer spoke to the operator and requested an ambulance. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died of a ruptured aneurysm in his groin.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123205783 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |