Accident Summary Nr: 170035257 - Employees injured in hydrogen peroxide tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123205668 | 08/29/1994 | 2869 | 0 | Harry Grodsky & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 1994, at 9:10 p.m., in Pfizer's Caffeine Production Department, Employees #1 and #2 were adding hydrogen peroxide to a tank of wastewater containing a dilute solution of cyanide and caustics. The hydrogen peroxide was being added by gravity from the floor above. The hydrogen peroxide tank began to "bump" (bubble from escaping gas), so the employees opened the valve more fully to increase hydrogen peroxide addition speed when an explosion occurred which totally destroyed the peroxide tank. Employee #1 was treated for chemical and thermal burns on his hands and released. Employee #2 was admitted to Lawrence Memorial Hospital in New London, CT, with multiple burns and serious eye damage. On August 30, the employee's eye recovery prognosis was "good." A later prognosis was "excellent." The ophthalmologist expects 100 percent recovery in both eyes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123205668 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123205668 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |