Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170035018 - Employees Run Over By Cement Truck

Accident: 170035018 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/04/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10984834111/04/19991771E.C. Paving

Employees #1 and #2 were run over by a cement truck. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured.

Keywords: concrete truck, construction, earthmoving equip, truck, run over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 109848341 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 109848341 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt: