Accident Summary Nr: 170035000 - Employee killed in fall through gypsum ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102788841 | 07/20/1998 | 1742 | 0 | New England Building Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was drilling holes through a gypsum wall where a nozzle was to be inserted and insulation blown into the space between the gypsum sheets that covered the wall on either side. He was using the bottom cord of a wood truss as a work platform. Employee #1 fell off the truss, broke through the gypsum ceiling, and fell 18 ft 9 in. onto a concrete floor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102788841 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |