Accident Summary Nr: 170035000 - Employee killed in fall through gypsum ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170035000 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10278884107/20/199817420New England Building Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was drilling holes through a gypsum wall where a nozzle was to be inserted and insulation blown into the space between the gypsum sheets that covered the wall on either side. He was using the bottom cord of a wood truss as a work platform. Employee #1 fell off the truss, broke through the gypsum ceiling, and fell 18 ft 9 in. onto a concrete floor. He was killed.

Keywords: TRUSS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102788841 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other