Accident Summary Nr: 170034995 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170034995 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11613622709/11/199717510J And H Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting his boss who was working at a table saw on the second floor of a single-family home under construction. Employee #1 fell through an unguarded floor hole into the basement. He landed on a dirt floor, but apparently struck his head on an adjacent concrete footing. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, HEAD, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116136227 Fatality Concussion Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof