Accident Summary Nr: 170034987 - Employee dies after heart attack and fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116138009 | 06/27/1997 | 1721 | 0 | George Campbell Painting Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a caged ladder. He suffered a heart attack, fell to the ground, and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116138009 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |