Accident Summary Nr: 170034870 - BURN - PROPANE GAS EXPLOSION IN MANHOLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123173510 | 10/07/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Ducci Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were in a manhole, making a T-splice on an underground power line cable. They were using a 9-kilogram tank of propane to heat the lead around the splice. The employees were 3 meters below ground level with a wooden ladder for egress but no lifelines. The propane tank exploded, and flames engulfed their upper extremities, including their head, face, arms, and hands. They were hospitalized for their injuries. It appeared that the propane tank might have been leaking around the neck, causing a flammable atmosphere.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123173510 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 123173510 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |