Accident Summary Nr: 170034607 - Employee killed when neck is crushed by conveyor system

Accident Summary Nr: 170034607 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10982624801/15/199420960Frito-Lay, Inc.

Abstract: On January 14, 1994, Employee #1 was alone in a wastewater treatment plant making an adjustment to the traversing section of a waste conveyor system. The conveyor system automatically indexed and crushed his neck between the guardrail system's vertical support and a guard covering the drive belts. A coworker found Employee #1, who had been dead for a few hours.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, BELT, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, NECK, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109826248 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.