Accident Summary Nr: 170034607 - Employee killed when neck is crushed by conveyor system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109826248 | 01/15/1994 | 2096 | 0 | Frito-Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 1994, Employee #1 was alone in a wastewater treatment plant making an adjustment to the traversing section of a waste conveyor system. The conveyor system automatically indexed and crushed his neck between the guardrail system's vertical support and a guard covering the drive belts. A coworker found Employee #1, who had been dead for a few hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109826248 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |