Accident Summary Nr: 170034581 - Employee killed in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123212706 | 11/03/1993 | 1799 | 0 | F.P.S., Inc./Somers Prison Special Mgmt Facility |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a scissor lift, 14 ft from the ground, spraying fireproofing material onto the underside of roof decking. As he was spraying, he was backing up on the lift toward the fully open entrance gate. Employee #1 backed off the lift and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123212706 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |