Accident Summary Nr: 170034573 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123207607 | 03/01/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Metal Specialities, Inc. Mechanical Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was unloading a bundle of boiler tubes from a flatbed truck. The crane was overloaded, causing it to tip over and crush the employee. He died as a result of blunt trauma to the chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123207607 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |