Accident Summary Nr: 170034235 - Employee injured in 16 ft fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123203481 | 10/07/1997 | 1542 | 0 | O & G Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 16 ft above the ground, sitting or kneeling on a single 19 in. wide fixed deck plank that was attached to a fabricated frame scaffold. The scaffold did not have guardrails installed at the working level. Employee #1 was pulling a 16 ft long 2 by 4 off the bucket of an excavator when the other end of the wood fell off the bucket to the ground. Employee #1 did not let go of his end of the board and was pulled off the deck. He fell to the ground, sustaining facial fractures and other facial injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123203481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |