Accident Summary Nr: 170034201 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123333825 | 03/18/1998 | 1761 | 0 | On Target Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a wood pole pump jack scaffold platform when one support of the three legs broke. The two employees fell more than 30 ft to the ground. Both sustained injuries and Employee #1 was killed. The scaffold legs were of questionable quality, and the required bracing was missing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123333825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 123333825 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |