Accident Summary Nr: 170034185 - Employee decapitated by car lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109807651 | 06/07/1993 | 7539 | 0 | Leo'S Auto Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was decapitated by a car lift that was lowered onto his neck. The employee was lying on the floor at the time. The death appears to have been planned and may have been a suicide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109807651 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |