Accident Summary Nr: 170034128 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123208084 | 03/03/1997 | 5511 | 0 | Northeast Truck Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 28, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker, the truck driver, were conducting a preventative maintenance inspection of a tractor trailer cab. The coworker started the truck to warm it up and asked Employee #1 to grease the fifth wheel of the cab. The coworker then went into the office and Employee #1 went into the shop for some grease and returned to the truck. Approximately 10 minutes later, the coworker came out to the truck and got into the cab through the driver's side door, not seeing Employee #1 as he entered the truck. The driver made some comfort adjustments inside the cab and revved up the engine several times. At approximately 9:30 a.m., he pulled forward and felt the truck go over a bump. He stopped the vehicle, got out, and found Employee #1 behind the driver's side rear wheels. Employee #1 had been run over by the rear wheels and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123208084 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |