Accident Summary Nr: 170034110 - Employee killed when pulled into farm machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170034110 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1823013610/10/199001150Creamery Brook Farm

Abstract: Employee #1 may have been clearing a jam in a farm machine while it was running. Apparently, a piece of Employee #1's clothing or his boot contacted the machine's moving parts and he was pulled into the machine. He was killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18230136 Fatality Other Occupation not reported