Accident Summary Nr: 170034086 - Twenty-one employees treated for possible freon inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 170034086 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10096983106/21/199137240Windsor Manufacturing Ceramics Division

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on June 21, 1992, employees reported an odor in a building where silicon chips are prepared. Thirty employees reported feeling ill with symptoms including nausea, burning eyes, and runny noses. Employees #1 through #21 were transported to hospitals, evaluated, and then released. The exact cause of the release was not determined, although it was speculated that freon may have entered the work areas through the cooling system.

Keywords: EYE, LEAK, VENTILATION, INHALATION, NOSE, FREON, NAUSEA, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
16 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
17 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
18 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
19 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
20 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
21 100969831 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported