Accident Summary Nr: 170034045 - No injuries in oil spill when barge runs aground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109827873 | 12/21/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Clean Harbors Environmental Services, Inc. |
| 109827865 | 12/21/1992 | 9621 | 0 | U.S. Coast Guard - Atlantic Strike Force |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on December 21, 1992, barge #380, owned by Reinhauer Transportation Co. of Staten Island, NY, ran aground on Black Ledge on the approach to New London Light Harbor. The hull was punctured and approximately 19,000 gallons of #2 fuel oil were spilled into Long Island Sound. OSHA was notified by the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection and responded to the command post operated by the U.S. Coast Guard Atlantic Strike Force at 11:15 a.m. The containment was being done by the Coast Guard and employees of Clean Harbors of Kingston, Inc. The remaining oil was totally off loaded from the barge and the barge was pulled off the ledge. All employees wore life vests and ppe. No safety or health citations were issued. On December 24, 1992, the U.S. Coast Guard updated the extent of the December 21, 1992, oil spill as follows: The volume of oil spilled was revised to 27,000 gallons of #2 fuel oil spilled from barge #380. Significant land fall was reported in Fishers Island, NY, and Niantic Bay, CT. A minor quantity of oil was observed at Avery Point, CT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109827873 | ||||
| 2 | 109827865 |