Accident Summary Nr: 170034029 - Employee killed by flying diaphragm

Accident Summary Nr: 170034029 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10982925910/08/199239990A-1 Machining Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was hit by one of two halves of a split diaphragm that weighed approximately 4,850 lb. Half of the diaphragm flew off from a vertical turret lathe while Employee #1 was cleaning. He died the next day. The securing device for the diaphragm on the VTL was inappropriate. Employee #1 had increased the machine table speed from 125 rpm to the maximum 270 rpm.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109829259 Fatality Other Occupation not reported