Accident Summary Nr: 170034.015 - One employee dies and another is burned after being set on f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773142.015 | 09/04/2024 | 445120 | Gurjoy Inc |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on August 24, 2024, two employees-a store manager and a cashier-were performing normal duties at a 7-Eleven convenience store. An individual, identified as the ex-boyfriend of the manager, entered the store carrying two jars of gasoline. He followed the manager to the rear of the store. The manager shouted for her coworker, who was inside the restroom, to let her in. She entered and instructed her coworker to call 911. As she attempted to close the door, the assailant threw gasoline on the manager, which also splashed onto her coworker. He then dragged the manager out of the restroom and ignited her. Due to the narrow hallway and close proximity, the coworker was also affected by the flames. The back exit was blocked by crates and a shopping cart, forcing the coworker to flee past the manager, who was engulfed in flames. Emergency services responded, and both employees were transported to the UCSD Burn Unit. The manager suffered third-degree burns over 80 percent of her body and died from her injuries on August 28, 2024. The coworker sustained burns to her arms and legs and was treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1773142.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | Purchasing managers | |
| 2 | 1773142.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |