Accident Summary Nr: 170033062 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109803890 | 09/29/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Callahan Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: An American 60-ton crane (Model No. 7250) was moving a load of lumber. Two employees were standing on the ground, holding onto the load as it was being lowered into place. The crane's load line contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the two employees was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109803890 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109803890 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |