Accident Summary Nr: 170033047 - Employees burned in flash fire in petroleum tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109794198 | 06/16/1992 | 1721 | 0 | R.D. Industrial Painting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were working inside a 500,000 gallon petroleum tank applying a solution of polyester resin, styrene monomer, and methyl ethyl ketone peroxide as a base for fiberglass mats. Vapors coming from the solution were ignited probably due to either a hot pot condition or a possible unapproved electric light. The flash fire burned Employees #1 and #2; they were hospitalized. The coworker was not burned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109794198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109794198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |