Accident Summary Nr: 170033039 - Employee killed when struck by falling frame

Accident Summary Nr: 170033039 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10979619305/12/199250780Icevendor Associates

Abstract: Employee #1, aged 41, was attempting to unload an 1,800 lb ice making machine from a small utility trailer towed behind a van. A steel frame, 8 ft high by 9 ft wide, equipped with a manual chain fall, was positioned straddling the trailer. Three slings were attached to the load and to an open hook on the chain fall. As the load was lifted, the base of the caster-mounted frame moved abruptly, resulting in the top of the frame falling over and striking Employee #1. He died of a head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109796193 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported