Accident Summary Nr: 170032981 - Employee dies of paralysis caused by falling spruce tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123531063 | 09/22/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Edmond Roy & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just felled a spruce tree, but had not planned a safe retreat path. The felled tree hit a leaning spruce tree that then, in turn, struck in Employee #1. He was paralyzed from the neck down and died two days later from paralysis of the diaphragm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123531063 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |