Accident Summary Nr: 170032965 - Employee crushed and killed by a beech tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100987825 | 12/04/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Robin A. Crawford & Son Woods Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling trees and had just felled a maple tree. As he was backing away from the falling maple tree, high wind caused a live beech tree to uproot, crushing the employee on the lower back. He sustained acute flexion of both hips, fractures to bones in his right leg, and a fracture to his left foot. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100987825 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |