Accident Summary Nr: 170032940 - Employee killed in fall from railcar port roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123530883 | 11/12/1992 | 2874 | 0 | Nutrite Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were demolishing an old railcar port that stands approximately 17 ft 4 1/2 in. at its most northern end, to 19 ft 4 in. at the southern end that is attached to the building. Demolition was done by prying and ripping sections of the roof with pry bars and a 2 in. by 8 in. plank. Employee #1 was standing on the westernmost end preparing to push over a pried-up 4 ft by 4 ft section of the roof when, according to the coworker, he disappeared from sight. The 2-joist section had collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall 17 ft 4 1/2 in. to the ground. The medical report showed Employee #1 died from massive head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123530883 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |