Accident Summary Nr: 170032932 - Employee dies after falling into screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109794131 | 04/03/1992 | 2034 | 0 | Tater Meal, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 3, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to leave their shift when a horn sounded, signifying that the furnace had shut down. Both employees headed down to the equipment. The coworker headed over to the furnace (dryer) to the reset panel while Employee #1 went to shut down the screw conveyor and other related equipment. As the coworker hit the reset button for the screw conveyor, he heard a scream. He turned to see that Employee #1 had fallen into the unguarded screw conveyor. He died of multiple deep lower body wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109794131 | Fatality | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |