Accident Summary Nr: 170032890 - Employee killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170032890 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10274845611/06/199124110Jean Marc Boulet

Abstract: Employee #1, who was employed by Jean Marc Boulet as a wood cutter, was working at the felling area located at the Caucomgomoc Lake job site. The employee was setting up the choker cables to haul out some of his felled trees. On the afternoon of November 5, 1991, while he was setting the last choker, a tree in the felling area that was found to be partially dead became disturbed and uprooted, falling on the employee and crushing his skull. He was killed.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, CRUSHED, SKULL, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102748456 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported